Local SportsSports

Haryana men, Kerala women hog limelight

Chamundivihar Stadium: Haryana’s athletes in the men’s section (4 golds and one silver) and Kerala’s women athletes (8 gold and 2 bronze medals) hogged limelight with some good performances in the track events on the opening day of the 37th Masters National athletic meet, conducted by MAFI here on Wendnesday.

In the men’s 75+ 5km walk, Dr R K Sangwan of Haryana won the gold with a timing of 34m: 20.01s. Narendra Kumarnath of Assam and G M Karunakaran of Tamil Nadu came second and third.
Results: Men: 5km walk: 75+: 1. Dr R K Sangwan (Har-34m:20.01s), 2. Narendra Kumarnath (Assam-36m:44.03s), 3. G.M.Karunakaran (TN-37m:05.09s). 80+: 1. Sathyanarayana Malepati (Tel-37m:26.05s), 2. A.C.Dominic (Ker-38:49.13s), 3. M Sokkalingam (TN-40m:55.20s). 85+: 1. Udhay Singh Brahma (Assam-43m:22.05s), 2. N R Shankar Rao (Kar-43m:23.12s), 3. Krishnan Assari (Ker-1hr:13m.00s). 90+: 1.  V.Sreeramalu (AP-44m:38.00s), 70+: 1. V G Mathew (Ker-34m:33.06s), 2. Tejpal Singh (Har-34m:41.07s), 3. Krishnan Singh Chauhan (UP-35m:36.21s), 65+: 1. Manjunatha (Kar-33m:05.02s), 2. M.F.Francis (Ker-34m:16.87s), 3. K.P.Gopi Das (Ker-34:23.56s),

60+: 1. Sarvesh Phachuki (UP-31m:42.28s), 2. Subba Setty (Kar-31m:58.21s), 3. Narayana Nair (Ker-32m:14.25s), 50+: 1. Sudhir Katoch (Pun-29m:16.02s), 2. Ramesh Chand Rawat (Uttaranchal-30:16.08s), 3. Ramkumar (UP-30:26.18s), 45+: 1. Mathew Mancheri (ker-28m:33.02s), 2. Ranjit Kumar WB-29:43.08s), 3. Premshankar (Delhi-30:17.12s), 35+: 1. Kamaldeep Nain (Har-28:53.28s),

  1. Sahadevan M(Ker-34:02.87s), 3. Kabin Babu O.K. (Ker-34:57.12s).

    Women: 75+: 5 km walk: 1. Patel Bhanumathi Bhen K  (Guj-45m:34.10s), 80+: 1.Ghanaprava Gogoi (Assam-47m:18.15s),

70+: 1. Ibemtec Devi (Manipur-37m:25.01s), 2. Penchon Rajkumari (Assam-37m:39.20s), 3. Rukhmanie Nasine (Chattisgarh-42m:40.17s), 65+: 1. K.Vasanthi (ker-37m:13.10s), 2. Chinmayee Kanunngo (WB-38m:13.06s), 3. Swantantra Dua (Delhi-42m:25.23s), 60+: 1.  Shakuntala Devi (Har-38m:13.23s), 2. L.Sireesha (AP-38m:32.62s), 3. Chander Latha Dua (Delhi-38m:48.18s), 55+: 1. Rajam Gopi M N (Ker-36:02.01s), 2. Malina Saikia (Assam-36:40.02s), 3. Icadutta Singh (WB-37m:14.20s), 50+: 1. Aruna Nath (Assam-35m:13.21s), 2. Ashaben R Gandhi (Guj-37m:25.20s), 3. Kamala Saklani (ONGC-39:40.26s).
Triple Jump: 60+: 1. V.K.Thankamma (Ker-6.96mtrs),  2. Manjula Choudhry (Assam-6.32mtrs), 3. A.Momon Devi (Manipur-5.51mtrs), 65+: 1. P.Sasikala (TN-6.14mtrs), 2. B.Neeraja (AP_4.72mtrs), 3 J Nirmala Nesiah (TN-3.25mtrs), 70+: 1. Dr A C Mary Kutty (Ker-4.95mtrs), 2. Bishwasi Toppno (Jharkhand-4.59mtrs), 3. R Francis (TN-3.69mtrs), 75+: 1.  Dr Vasantha Samuel (TN-4.55mtrs), 80+: 1. Prof.Vijayalakshmi S Nair (Ker-5.04mtrs).
————————

Photo Caption No1: Winners in the men’s 60 Plus 5km walk:From left (Sarvesh Phachuki (UP-winner), Narayan Nair (Kerala-third place) and Subba Setty (Kar-second) in the 37th Masters National athletic meet held at Chamundivihar stadium here on Wednesday.
———————–
Photo No.2.
Caption: The Kerala Masters athletic team seen in action in the march past.
———————
Photo No.3.
Caption: A view of the athletes seen in action in the men and women 60 plus 5km walking.
———————–
Photo No 4
Caption: Dr R K Sanghwan, winner in the 75 plus men’s 5km walk from Haryana.

 

Leave a Reply

comments

Related Articles

error: