Local SportsSports

Kerala men and Assam women shine on day 2

After the second day of the 37th National Masters’ athletic meet, Kerala’s men athletes with 9 golds, 4 silver and 8 bronze medals topped in the men’s section, followed closely by Tamil Nadu men with 7 golds, 7 silver and 12 bronze medals, while in the women’s section, Assam’s athletes with some excellent performances hogged the limelight with 10 golds, 6 silver and 6 bronze medals and were followed by Tamil Nadu with 7 golds , 5 silver and 4 bronze medals, at the events held at the Chamundivihar stadium on Thursday.

Tamil Nadu’s K Vasudevan (men’s 45 plus gold in 1500m) and C Selvaraj (gold in 1500m, 65 plus) hogged the limelight in the men’s section while in the women’s section Assam’s athletes Tklaswari Boro (50 plus-1500, gold), Manjula Choudhry (80m Hurdles-60 plus, gold), Chinu Gogoi (80m Hurdles, 70 plus, gold), Chandana (40 plus, Discus, gold), Sadari Gogoi Barua (Discus, 60 plus gold) and Khirada Saikia Kalita (70 plus, Discus, gold) hogged the limelight and helped to boost their state’s medal haul.

The results

Women: 800 Mts. Race: 35 Plus,  1. Jayanti Thaiyal (Dehli) 2:41.71, 2. Manju Raji (KER) 3:05. 30, 3. Ajitha Makadi (KER) 3:15.84, 40 Plus, 1.
Bhagwati (DEHLI) 3:05.10, 2. Padhmavathi (DEJLI) 3:07.45, 3. Meera
Ashok M, (KAR) 3:20.24, 45 Plus, 1. Regena Lucinda Monica (GOA)
3:10.03, 2. Aesha Sharika Wadikar (KAR) 3:14.96, 3. Dorbathi Ray
(Assm) 3:17.55. 50 Plus, 1. Deepthi Paul (WB) 4:50.51, 2. Rathan Mani
(TN) 5:10.56, 3. Geethanjali (AP) 5:1122. 80 Mts. Hurdles: 65 Plus, 1. S Santibala Devi (MANI) 34.31, 2. Swatantra Dua, (DEHLI) 34.48, 3. Doly Sarkar, (WB) 38.16), 1500 Mts: 35 Plus, 1. Jayanti Thaiyal, (DEHLI) 5:34.06, 2. Sharda N Bhayar (MAHA) 5:59.46, 3. Rita Mani Amchi (Assam) 6:18.14, 40 Plus, 1. Bharathi Dey (WB) 1:10.71, 2. Asha Rana (WB) 1:20.17, 3. Snehal Karnale (MAHA) 1:21.26, 400 Mts: 35 Plus, 1. Sonmai Ojo (ASSAM) 1:19.36, 2. Manju Reji (KER) 1:20.92, 3. Niji N Raju (KER) 1:32.26, 45 Plus, 1. Agnes Maria Dhas (GOA) 1:13.11, 2. S Agatha inpa Rajula (TN) 1:16.05, 3. Regina Lucinda Monica (GOA) 1:17.21, Hammer Throw: 35 Plus, 1. S.Shanthi  (TN), 40.03 Mts. 2. Rancy Karkada (KAR) 22.64 Mts. 3. Jayashri B.S (KAR) 22.00 Mts. 40 Plus, 1. A Vijayalashmi, (PON), 32.57 Mts. 2. Chandana Chowdang, (ASSAM) 26.14 Mts. 3. Sukhvinder Kour (PUN) 22.29, 45 Plus, 1. I Vanitha  (TN) 28.72 Mts. 2. Kaushalaya Devi (DELHI) 24.31 Mts. 3. Indira Das (ASSAM) 23.59
Mts. 50 Plus: 1. Raj Yadav (HAR) 20.55 Mts. 2. N.K.Leela (KAR) 18.50
Mts. 3. L.Jayanti Devi, (MANI) 17.56 Mts. 55 Plus, 1. Sarvjeet Kour
(UP) 27.07, Urmila Brahma (ASSAM 21.97 Mts. 3. G.R Surekha (AP) 20.16
Mts. 60 Plus,  1. T. Rukmani Devi (TN) 24.07 Mts. 2. Sadari Gogoi
Barua (ASSAM) 21.37 Mts. 3. R Radhamani, 20.64 Mts. 65 Plus,  1. Ana
Julieta Fernandes Abraham, (GOA) 21.97 Mts. 2. Radhamani Govindrajulu
(TN) 20.14 Mts. 3. Mytri Devi P (KAR) 19.03 Mts. 70 Plus,  1.
Sakuntala Pegu (ASSAM) 18.29 Mts. 2. Mana Anandavel (TN) 18.20 Mts. 3. Kiran Basumatary (ASSAM) 17.11 Mts. 75 Plus,  1. M. Pushpa Kumari (AP) 15.61 Mts, 80 Plus, 1. Tara N Chordiya (MAHA) 15.14 Mts.

Men

Mukesh Kumar, of Haryana , winner of gold in the men's 40plus, 400m event.
Mukesh Kumar, of Haryana , winner of gold in the men’s 40plus, 400m event.

110 Mts. Hurdles: 35 Plus, 1. P. Kannan (TN) 17.01, 2. Ibraimabdul
Aziz Arbhavi, (MAHA) 17.16, 3. P.Thirvselvam (TN) 18.12, 40 Plus, 1.
James T.T (KER) 18.94, 2. P.Senthan (TN) 19.66, 3. Pravin Chafle
(CHTIS) 20.23, 45 Plus, 1. Ashok Chatima (Dehli)16.73, 2. Baljit Singh
(PUN) 20.20, 3. V. Sugunan (TN) 20.59, 400 Mts: 35 Plus, 1. Gopi, (AP) 54.62, 2. S.Mariyappan, (TN) 54.98, 3. Gagandeep Singh, (PUN) 56.70, 40 Plus, 1. Mukesh Kumar (Har) 54.98, 2. Sasindran Chakkalakandy (KER) 57.18, 3. T. Selvam (TN) 58.47, 45 Plus, 1. Jaya Naik (PON) 57.50, 2. Min Bahadur Chetri (ONGC) 57.54, 3. Apple Swamy (AP) 57.58, 50 Plus, 1. Janardhanan K, (KER) 1:00.09, 2. Hemanth Bora (ASSAM) 1:01.55, 3. Suresh G (KER) 1:01.85.

Leave a Reply

comments

Related Articles

error: