Sports

Panthers inch closer to semis berth

 

Belagavi Panthers moved one step closer to a semifinal berth as they crushed Rockstars by nine wickets in a rain-truncated Karbonn KPL powered by Cycle Pure Agarbathies T20  match  at the KSCA Stadium at Rajnagar on Wednesday.

Morning rains ensured that the match started 40 minutes late and Belagavi Panthers who needed to win this tie to stay in the race for a semifinal berth opted to field first under grey skies and the threat of rain hanging over their fortunes.

They dominated the afternoon match that was played under lights by constantly chipping away at the Rockstars batsmen. Only opener Vihaan Rajeev (24) made a worthwhile score. A target of 88 in 18 overs was never going to challenge the Panthers and with man of the match Mayank Agarwal 66 n.o. (31b, 7×6, 3×4) going great guns, the win became a formality.

Brief scores: Rockstars: 87 for 9 in 18 overs (Vihaan Rajeev 24, Raju Gowda 19, Satish Bharadwaj 3/12, S Sachin  2/ 32, Praveen Dubey 2/16, CK Akshay 2/9) lost to Belagavi Panthers: 91 for 1 in 8 overs (Mayank Agarwal 66 n.o, Kunaian Abbas 19 n.o.) by 9 wickets.

Points Table at the end of Match 23-Belagavi Panthers vs Rock Stars:

TeamMatWonlostTiedNRPTSNRR
Mysuru Warriors5500010+1.971
Hubli Tigers541008+0.329
Bijapur Bulls632017+1.351
Bellary Tuskers633006+0.776
Namma Shivamogga633006-0.593
Belagavi Panthers633006+0.537
Mangalore United614013-0.110
Rock Stars606000-3.716

Cap holders:

Orange Cap:R Samarth

Purple Cap:P Dubey

 

 

Leave a Reply

comments

Tags

Related Articles

error: