Mysore is Heritage city where we found number of species of birds and it is home town for few rare species. Due to the increase in number of Landlords in city nowadays we miss more species of birds due to lack of tree, Scarcity of water, lack of food for birds also leads to decline in population.
My day starts around morning 6.00 clock with my Gear equipment for bird watching & Photography. Morning mist with wind makes me so cool that it takes me one step near to our nature. Finally, that day came when I was surprised to sight that call which I use to hear every day at evening time near my home. I was lucky to sight Yellow wattled Lapwing bird with her nest. I use to observe daily without disturbing her nest and keep watching their activities throughout the day with certain distance. These birds have very good listening, visual and can call so loud when predator comes near them. They have so sharp sense like when some Cow Grazing Peoples comes near them they start alarm call. These birds are very alert and caring their nest with eggs. While female sits on nest with eggs, males goes around and starts to feed itself and keep watching around them to protect themselves.
The yellow-wattled lapwing is endemic to the Indian Subcontinent region. It is found mainly on the dry plains of peninsular India region. They do not migrate from one place to another. They also migrate during rainy seasons. They are dull grey brown with a black cap, yellow legs and triangular wattle at the base of the beak. They do nest in grounds and lay eggs in the surface of ground. The eggs seem to look like pebbles or like sand stones with small dots on them and camouflage to the nature. After hatching of the eggs the young once leave there nest so soon and follow their parents to forage for food. These species are found in open grass land or dry grass lands. They are medium-sized pale brown waders with a black crown which is separated from the brown on the neck by a narrow white band and large yellow facial wattles. The bill consists of yellow at their base. There is a white wing bar on the inner half of the wing.
Juveniles have a brown crown on them. Sexes are different but males have slightly longer wings and tarsi then females. The call is a sharp and loud..The call frequency is so high. These species are commonly found in India.
Lapwings breed in the dry season with peak breeding in March to May ahead of the monsoons. They lay four eggs in a ground region. Yellow Wattled Lapwing moves near water and make wet their breast feathers so that they stay for 10 minutes to soak water which helps to cool the eggs or chicks. The four eggs typically hatch simultaneously, even though they are laid with a difference of a few days gap. The incubation period was 27–30 days. Hatching eggs success was found to be about 27.58% and egg loss was due to predation and nest damage. The food of the Yellow-wattle lapwing is beetles, termites and invertebrates, which are picked from the ground etc.They, are very sharp in sense and they take fly off very fast. Their body is short and quick to fly easily. Legs are thin. Lower base part is white belly and narrow blackish line. As per data 60% of the nests had 4 eggs-clutches. When the nests are approached, the incubating bird attempts to move away from the nest without drawing attention to its nest There are very least Concern.
From the point of conservation
People should plant a tree and avoid throwing non biodegradable waste in open area or grass land, so that these species of birds and even other species can make their nest in open land and live freely. One should be part of wildlife conservation. People may go on educated in education but there are still people who don’t know about bird and their activities. Our aim is to convey this message that building up huge flats or houses won’t keep you happy. Try to conserve some part of your area for Beautiful birds and planting trees so that we can avoid pollution also in one aspect.